2020-2021 Awards Gallery

 

2021 ISA Awards

 

Carl Beck Award

Rotem Dvir, Texas A&M University

 

Deborah Gerner Innovative Teaching Award

Franklin Obeng-Odoom, University of Helsinki

 

ISA Annual Best Book Award

Margaret Roberts, UC San Diego, and Christopher Meyer, King's College London, Chiara De Franco, University of Southern Denmark, and Florian Otto, Control Risks

 

J. Ann Tickner Award

Elisabeth Prügl, Graduate Institute - Geneva, and Bina D'Costa, Australian National University

 

Karl Deutsch Award

Joshua D. Kertzer, Harvard University

 

Ladd Hollist Service Award

Laura J. Shepherd, University of Sydney

 

Susan Strange Award

Barbara Walter, UC San Diego

 

Robert W. & Jessie Cox Award

Sarah Sharma, Queen's University

 

2021 Region/Section/Caucus Awards

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ALIAS]

Cristina Y. A. Inoue, University of Brasilia

 

Bertha Lutz Award [DPLST]

Susan Harris Rimmer, Griffith University

 

Article Award [DPLST]

Deepak Nair, National University of Singapore

 

Book Award [DPLST]

Marina Henke, Northwestern University, and Lora Anne Viola, Free University Berlin

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [DPLST]

Kathy Fitzpatrick, University of South Florida

 

Young Scholar Award [DPLST]

Clara Weinhardt, Maastricht University

 

Best Article & Chapter Award [ENMISA]

Jelena Golubović, Simon Fraser University

 

Distinguished Book Award [ENMISA]

Lauren Duquette-Rury, Wayne State University, and Noora Lori, Boston University

 

Emerging Scholar Award [ENMISA]

Gerasimos Tsourapas, University of Birmingham, and Zoltán Búzás, Drexel University

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ENMISA]

Jennifer Brinkerhoff, George Washington University

 

Outstanding Paper Award [ENMISA]

Erin Aeran Chung, Johns Hopkins University, and Jaeeun Kim, University of Michigan

 

Martin O. Heisler Award [ENMISA]

Patricia Martuscelli, Universidade de Sao Paulo

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ESS]

Frank Biermann, Utrecht University

 

Graduate Student Paper Award [ESS]

Recipient TBD

 

Alexander George Award [FPA]

Brendan Cooley, Princeton University

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [FPA]

Mark Schafer, University of Central Florida

 

Outstanding Book in Foreign Policy [FPA]

Keren Yarhi-Milo, Princeton University

 

Book Prize [FTGS]

Rauna Kuokkanen, University of Lapland

 

Early Career Award for Community Engagement [FTGS]

Yolande Bouka, Queen’s University, and Jaira Harrington, University of Illinois at Chicago

 

Eminent Scholar Award [FTGS]

Maria Eriksson Baaz, Uppsala University, and Maria Stern, University of Gothenburg

 

Grad Student Paper Award [FTGS]

Eda Gunaydin, University of Sydney

 

Convention Grant [FTGS]

Ayako Kobayashi, Sophia University. Huey Fen Cheong, Universiti Malaya. Sharmila Parmanand, University of Cambridge. Ariel Mekler, Graduate Center, CUNY.

 

Teresia Teaiwa Award [FTGS & GDS]

Emma Ngakuraevaru Powell, Victoria University of Wellington

 

Edward Said Award: GDS Grad Paper Awards [GDS]

Laura Jung, University of Sussex

 

Eminent Scholar Award [GDS]

Veena Das, Johns Hopkins University

 

Book Award [GDS]

Richa Nagar, University of Minnesota

 

Andrew Price-Smith Book Award (formerly the GHS Book Award) [GHS]

Recipient TBD

 

Best Early Investigator Paper Prize [GHS]

Recipient TBD

 

Best Grad Student Paper Prize [GHS]

Recipient TBD

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [GSCIS]

Mohamed Mahmoud Mohamedou, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

 

Barbara W. Tuchman Prize for Best Paper in Historical Intercational Relations by Grad Student [HIST]

J. Luis Rodriguez, Johns Hopkins University

 

Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historial International Relations [HIST]

Vineet Thakur, Leiden University, and Peter Vale, University of Johannesburg

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [HIST]

John M. Hobson, The University of Sheffield

 

Joseph Fletcher Prize for Best Edited Book in Historical International Relations [HIST]

Duncan Bell, Cambridge University

 

Best Book Award [HR]

David FitzGerald, University of California, San Diego

 

Best Paper Award [HR]

Ella McPherson, University of Cambridge, Isabel Guenette Thornton, University of Cambridge, and Matt Mahmoudi, University of Cambridge

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [HR]

Beth Simmons, University of Pennsylvania (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Lynne Rienner Publishers Award for Best Dissertation [HR]

Eleanor Paynter, Cornell University

 

Steven C. Poe Best Grad Student Paper Award [HR]

Kristopher Velasco, University of Texas at Austin

 

Best Paper Award [ICOMM]

Recipient TBD

 

Book Award [ICOMM]

Christoph Meyer, King's College London, Chiara De Franco, University of Southern Denmark, and Florian Otto, King's College London

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ICOMM]

Nanette S. Levinson, American University

 

Best Paper at ISA [IDSS]

Recipient TBD

 

Best Book in Interdisciplinary Studies [IDSS]

Murad Idris, University of Virginia

 

Fraces V. Harbour Grad Student Paper Award [IETHICS]

Recipient TBD

 

Book Award [IETHICS]

Yvonne Chiu, U.S. Naval War College

 

Distinguished Scholar [IETHICS]

Anthony F. Lang, Jr., University of St Andrews

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ILAW]

Hilary Charlesworth, Australian National University

 

Best Paper Award [ILAW]

Recipient TBD

 

Best Student Paper Award [ILAW]

Recipient TBD

 

Book Award [ILAW]

Gavin Sullivan, Edinburgh Law School, University of Edinburgh

 

Chadwick Alger Prize [IO]

Lora Anne Viola, Free University Berlin

 

Distinguished Senior Scholar [IO]

Audie Klotz, Syracuse University (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Lawrence S. Finkelstein Award for Best Paper [IO]

Kelebogile Zvobgo, University of Southern California, and Christina Cottiero, University of California, San Diego

 

Best Book Award [IPE]

Jeffrey Chwieroth, London School of Economics and Political Science, and Andrew Walter, University of Melbourne

 

Best Dissertation Award [IPE]

Recipient TBD

 

Best Grad Student Paper Award [IPE]

Tuuli-Anna Huikuri, University of Oxford, and Benjamin Raynor, University of California, Irvine

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [IPE]

Judith L. Goldstein, Stanford University

 

Outstanding Activist Scholar Award [IPE]

Heikki Patomaki, University of Helsinki

 

Swipe Mentor Award [IPE]

Kenneth Scheve, Yale University

 

Book Award [IPS]

Rahul Rao, SOAS, University of London

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [IPS]

Debbie Lisle, Queen's University of Belfast (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Best Postgraduate Paper Award [IPS]

Misbah Hyder, University of California, Irvine

 

Best Conference Paper Award [AP]

Recipient TBD

 

Conference 2019 Best New Scholar [AP]

Recipient TBD

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ISA-Canada]

Ronald J. Deibert, University of Toronto (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Student Paper Award [ISA Canada]

Tyler Tyler Girard, Western University

 

Excellence in Teachin and Mentoring Award [ISA Midwest]

John Ishiyama, University of North Texas

 

Frank J. Klingberg Award for Best Paper Presented by a Faculty Member [ISA Midwest]

Cody Schmidt, University of Iowa, Bomi Lee, University of Iowa, and Sara McLaughlin Mitchell, University of Iowa

 

Lynne Rienner Award for Best Paper Presented by a Grad Student [ISA Midwest]

Suzie Mulesky, University of Southern California

 

Margaret Hermann Award [ISA Midwest]

Sercan Canbolat, University of Connecticut

 

Quincy Wright Award (Distinguished Scholar) [ISA Midwest]

Dursun Peksen, University of Memphis

 

A. Leroy Bennet Award [ISA Northeast]

Oumar Ba, Morehouse College

 

Fred Hartmann Award [ISA Northeast]

Amoz Hor, George Washington University

 

Yale H. Ferguson Award [ISA Northeast]

Cara Daggett, Virginia Tech

 

Jim Winkates Grad Student Paper Competition [ISA South]

Recipient TBD

 

Jim Winkates Grad Student Paper Competition [ISA South]

Recipient TBD

 

Jim Winkates Grad Student Paper Competition [ISA South]

Recipient TBD

 

Faculty Paper Award [ISA West]

Robert Asaadi, Portland State University

 

Grad Student Paper Award [ISA West]

Shing Hon Lam, UCLA

 

Ole R. Holsti Distinguished Scholar Award [ISA West]

Cameron Thies, Arizona State University

 

ISS/Lynne Rienner Publishers Best Student Paper Award [ISS]

Benjamin Oudet, Poitiers University (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [ISS]

Mark Phythian, University of Leicester (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Best Security Article Award [ISSS]

Henry Farrell, Johns Hopkins, and Abraham Newman, Georgetown University

 

Book Award [ISSS]

Lise Morjé Howard, Georgetown University

 

ISSS Distinguished Scholar Award [ISSS]

Marc Trachtenberg, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Patricia Weitsman Award [ISSS]

Roya Izadi, Binghamton University

 

Emerging Scholar Award [ISSS]

Severine Autesserre, Columbia University

 

LGBTQA & HR Global South Scholars Travel Award [LGBTQA & HR]

Juan Carlos Valarezo Sanchez, Pontifical Catholic University of Ecuador

 

Eminent Scholar Award [LGBTQA]

Dennis Altman, La Trobe University

 

LGBTQA Caucus Book Award [LGBTQA]

Ashley Currier, University of Cincinnati

 

Emerging Scholar Paper Award [LGBTQA]

Recipient TBD

 

The Courage Award [LGBTQA]

Recipient TBD

 

Ignite Speaker Duckies Award [OMC]

Recipient TBD

 

Grad Student Fellowship [OMC]

Recipient TBD

 

Jacek Kugler Political Demography and Geography Student Paper Award [PDG]

Recipient TBD

 

Myron Weiner Distinguished Scholar Award [PDG]

John Agnew, University of California, Los Angeles (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Kenneth Boulding Award [PEACE]

Recipient TBD

 

Kenneth Boulding Award [PEACE]

Recipient TBD

 

Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies Glubal South Travel Grant [PEACE]

Recipient TBD

 

Lynne Rienner Publishers Global South Travel Grant [PEACE]

Matheus Souza, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [PEACE]

Marie Breen-Smyth, University of Massachusetts Boston

 

Robert H. Donaldson Award [POSTCOMM]

Recipient TBD

 

Book Award [REL]

Cecelia Lynch, University of California, Irvine

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [REL]

Daniel Philpott, University of Notre Dame

 

Best Paper in South Asian Securtiy Award [SAWP]

Recipient TBD

 

Dina Zinnes Award [SSIP]

Recipient TBD

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [SSIP]

Recipient TBD

 

Book Award [STAIR]

Gavin Sullivan, Edinburgh Law School, University of Edinburgh

 

Distinguished Schoalr Award 'Transversal Acts' [STAIR]

Timothy W. Luke, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 

Best Book Award [THEORY]

Brent J. Steele, University of Utah, and Hendrik Spruyt, Northwestern University

 

Conference Post PhD Paper Award [THEORY]

Recipient TBD

 

Conference Pre-PhD Paper Award [THEORY]

Recipient TBD

 

Distinguished Scholar Award [THEORY]

Friedrich Kratochwil, European University Institute (2020 recipient, not awarded in 2021)

 

Theory Edited Volume, Special Issue, or Symposium Award [THEORY]

Recipient TBD

 

Deborah Gerner Grant for Professional Development [WCIS]

Katharine Petrich, University of Albany

 

Susan S. Northcutt Award [WCIS]

Naazneen H. Barma, University of Denver

 

Grad Student Best Paper Award [WCIS]

Eda Gunaydin, University of Sydney


2020 ISA Awards

Carl Beck Award

Selim C. Sazak, Brown University


Deborah Gerner Innovative Teaching Award

Sebastian Kaempf, University of Queensland


ISA Book of the Decade Award

Jessica A. Stanton, Temple University, and Clifford Bob, Duquesne University


J. Ann Tickner Award

Caron Gentry, University of St. Andrews


James N. Rosenau

Ole Wæver, University of Copenhagen


Karl Deutsch Award

Nils B. Weidmann, University of Kostanz


Ladd Hollist Service Award

T. Clifton Morgan, Rice University


Susan Strange Award

Laura Sjoberg, University of Florida


2020 Region/Section/Caucus Awards

Distinguished Scholar Award [ALIAS]

Jeffrey S. Lantis, The College of Wooster


Bertha Lutz Award [DPLST]

Torild Skard, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, and Katherine Marino, UC Los Angeles


Article Award [DPLST]

David Banks, King's College London


Distinguished Scholar Award [DPLST]

Paul Sharp, University of Minnesota


Distinguished Book Award [ENMISA]

Alan Gamlen, Monash University


Distinguished Scholar Award [ENMISA]

Susan Martin, Georgetown University


Outstanding Paper Award [ENMISA]

Darshan Vigneswaran, University of Amsterdam, and Laia Balcells, Georgetown University, Spencer Dorsey, Duke University, and Juan Tellez, Duke University


Martin O. Heisler Award [ENMISA]

Shubha Prasad, Georgetown University, and Filip Savatic, Georgetown University


Distinguished Scholar Award [ESS]

Matthew Paterson, University of Manchester


Graduate Student Paper Award [ESS]

Dona Azizi, Utrecht University (co-author with Calvin Pritchard)


Harold & Margaret Sprout Award [ESS]

Jessica Steinberg, Indiana University


Harold & Margaret Sprout Award [ESS]

Cristina Balboa, Baruch College - CUNY


Alexander George Award [FPA]

Stephan Fouquet, Catholic Univeristy


Distinguished Scholar Award [FPA]

Richard K. Herrmann, Ohio State University


Book Prize [FTGS]

Sara Motta, University of Newcastle


Early Career Award for Community Engagement [FTGS]

Akanksha Mehta, Goldsmiths University


Eminent Scholar Award [TFGS]

Jacqui True, Monash University


Grad Student Paper Award [FTGS]

María José Méndez, University of Minnesota


Convention Grant [FTGS]

Claudia Zanardi, King's College London, and Ariel Mekler, Graduate Center - CUNY


Eminent Scholar Award [GDS]

Linda Tuhiwai Smith, University of Waikato


Book Award [GDS]

Michael Levien, Johns Hopkins University


Andrew Price-Smith Book Award (formerly the GHS Book Award) [GHS]

Amy S. Patterson, University of the South


Best Early Investigator Paper Prize [GHS]

Yara Asi, University of Central Florida


Best Grad Student Paper Prize [GHS]

Jimyong Brenton Um, University of Sydney


Global South Caucus Distinguished Scholar Award [GSCIS]

Jacqueline Braveboy-Wagner, City University of New York


Barbara W. Tuchman Prize for Best Paper in Historical International Relations by Grad Student [HIST]

Kendrick Kuo, George Washington University, and Yuan Yi Zhu, University of Oxford


Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations [HIST]

Iver B. Neumann, The Fridtjof Nansen Institute, and Einar Wigen, University of Oslo


Joseph Fletcher Prize for Best Edited Book in Historical International Relations [HIST]

Julian Go, University of Chicago, and George Lawson, Australian National University


Chandra Sriram HR Global South Travel Grant [HR]

Carlos A. Paredes, FLACSO, and Avantika Dureha, Jawaharlal Nehru University


Best Book Award [HR]

Lindsey N. Kingston, Webster University


Best Paper Award [HR]

Mark Berlin, Marquette University


HR-Lynne Rienner Publishers Award for Best Dissertation [HR]

Cindy Ewing, University of Missouri


Steven C. Poe Best Grad Student Paper Award [HR]

Rachel Schmidt, University of Denver


Book Award [ICOMM]

Henry Farrell, George Washington University, and Abraham L. Newman, Georgetown University


Best Paper at ISA [IDSS]

Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Aberystwyth University, and Roland Kostić, Uppsala University


Fraces V. Harbour Grad Student Paper Award [IETHICS]

Michael R. Gonzalez, Baylor University


Book Award [IETHICS]

Murad Idris, University of Virginia


Distinguished Scholar Award [IETHICS]

Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University - London


Book Award [ILAW]

Antje Wiener, University of Hamburg and University of Cambridge


Chadwick Alger Prize [IO]

Christian Kreuder-Sonnen, Friedrich Schiller University Jena


Distinguished Senior Scholar Award [IO]

Audie Klotz, Syracuse University


Lawrence S. Finkelstein Award for Best Paper [IO]

Ueli Staeger, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies - Geneva, and Fabian Bohnenberger, King's College London


Best Book Award [IPE]

Taylor St. John, University of St. Andrews


Best Grad Student Paper Award [IPE]

Alexandra Zeitz, Concordia University


Distinguished Scholar Award [IPE]

Eric Helleiner, University of Waterloo


Outstanding Activist Scholar Award [IPE]

Heikki Patomäki, University of Helsinki


Swipe Mentor Award [IPE]

Kathleen McNamara, Georgetown University


Book Award [IPS]

Emma Mc Cluskey, King's College London


Distinguished Scholar Award [IPS]

Debbie Lisle, Queen's University of Belfast


Best Postgraduate Paper Award [IPS]

Chantal Berman, Princeton University


Best Conference Paper Award [ISA Asia Pacific]

Stéphanie Martel, Queen's University, Aarie Glas, Northern Illinois University, and Salvador Santino Fulo Regilme, Jr., University of Leiden


AP Conference 2019 Best New Scholar [ISA Asia Pacific]

Stéphanie Martel, Queen's University, and Aarie Glas, Northern Illinois University


Distinguished Scholar Award [ISA Canada]

Ronald Deibert, University of Toronto


Frank J. Klingberg Award for Best Paper Presented by a Faculty Member [ISA Midwest]

Olga Chyzh, Iowa State University, Mark David Nieman, Iowa State University, and Clayton Webb, University of Kansas


J. David Singer Book Award [ISA Midwest]

Oliver Kaplan, University of Denver


Lynne Rienner Award for Best Paper Presented by a Grad Student

Travis Curtice, Emory University


Margaret Hermann Award [ISA Midwest]

Susan H. Allen, University of Mississippi, and Leah Windsor, University of Memphis


Quincy Wright Award (Distinguished Scholar) [ISA Midwest]

Jeff Pickering, Kansas State University


A. Leroy Bennet Award [ISA Northeast]

Denis Kennedy, College of the Holy Cross


Fred Hartmann Award [ISA Northeast]

Elif Kalaycioglu, University of Alabama


Yale H. Ferguson Award [ISA Northeast]

Noelle K. Brigden, Marquette University, and Einar Wigen, University of Oslo


Jim Winkates Grad Student Paper Competition [ISA South]

Abdiasis Issa, Queen’s University


Jim Winkates Grad Student Paper Competition [ISA South]

Kimbra L. Fishel, American Military University


Jim Winkates Grad Student Paper Competition [ISA South]

William Kakenmaster, University of Notre Dame


Faculty Paper Award [ISA West]

Luba Levin-Banchik, California State University - San Bernardino


Grad Student Paper Award [ISA West]

Kyle Rapp, University of Southern California


Ole R. Holsti Distinguished Scholar Award [ISA West]

Amy Eckert, Metropolitan State University of Denver


ISS/Lynne Rienner Publishers Best Student Paper Award [ISS]

Benjamin Oudet, Poitiers University


Distinguished Scholar Award [ISS]

Mark Phythian, University of Leicester


Best Security Article Award [ISSS]

Lise Morjé Howard, Georgetown University, and Alexandra Stark, New America Foundation


Book Award [ISSS]

Lindsey O'Rourke, Boston College


Distinguished Scholar Award [ISSS]

Cynthia H. Enloe, Clark University


Patricia Weitsman Award [ISSS]

Audrey Wong, Princeton University


Emerging Scholar Award [ISSS]

Vipin Narang, MIT


Eminent Scholar Award [LGBTQA]

Ashley Currier, University of Cincinnati


Emerging Scholar Paper Award [LGBTQA]

Emma Paszat, York University


The Courage Award [LGBTQA]

Lanakila Mangauil and Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu


Myron Weiner Distinguished Scholar Award [PDG]

John Agnew, UC Los Angeles


Kenneth Boulding Award [PEACE]

Lisa McLean, Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies - Notre Dame


Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies Glubal South Travel Grant [PEACE]

Zineb Benalla, Al Akhawayan University


Lynne Rienner Publishers Global South Travel Grant [PEACE]

Eduardo Bechara-Gómez, Externado de Colombia University


Distinguished Scholar Award [PEACE]

Cyril Obi, Social Science Research Council


Best Grad Student Paper in Religion and IR [REL]

Gina Giliberti, Northwestern University


Book Award [REL]

Dmitry Adamsky, IDC Herzliya, and Daniel Philpott, University of Notre Dame


Distinguished Scholar Award [REL]

Jocelyne Cesari, Georgetown University/University of Birmingham


Dina Zinnes Award [SSIP]

Robert U. Nagel, Georgetown Institute for Women, Peace and Security, and Austin C. Doctor, Eastern Kentucky University


Distinguished Scholar Award [SSIP]

James D. Morrow, University of Michigan


Book Award [STAIR]

Nick Dyer-Witheford, University of Western Ontario (co-author with Svitlana Matviyenko)


Distinguished Scholar Award 'Transversal Acts' [STAIR]

Ronald J. Deibert, University of Toronto


Best Book Award [THEORY]

Adom Getachew, University of Chicago


Conference Post-PhD Paper Award [THEORY]

Marina Duque, Florida State University


Conference Pre-PhD Paper Award [THEORY]

Sarah Naumes, UC Merced, and Dean Caivano, York University


Distinguished Scholar Award [THEORY]

Friedrich Kratochwil, European University Institute


Theory Edited Volume, Special Issue, or Symposium Award [THEORY]

Duncan Bell, Cambridge University


Deborah Gerner Grant for Professional Development [WCIS]

Mariam F. Alkazemi, Virginia Commonwealth University


Susan S. Northcutt Award [WCIS]

Malinda S. Smith, University of Edmonton


Grad Student Best Paper Award [WCIS]

Sevde Arpaci Ayhan, Seoul National University