News from ISA

06

2020 Award Recipients

Section Award Name Recipient
ALIAS ALIAS Distinguished Scholar Award Jeffrey S. Lantis
DPLST DPLST Bertha Lutz Award Torild Skard & Katherine Marino
DPLST DPLST Article Award David Banks
DPLST DPLST Distinguished Scholar Award Paul Sharp
ENMISA ENMISA Distinguished Book Award Alan Gamlen & Gerasimos Tsourapas
ENMISA ENMISA Distinguished Scholar Award Susan Martin
ENMISA ENMISA Outstanding Paper Award Laia Balcells, Spencer Dorsey, Juan Tellez & Darshan Vigneswaran
ENMISA ENMISA Martin O. Heisler Award Shubha Prasad & Filip Savatic
ESS ESS Distinguished Scholar Award Matthew Paterson
ESS ESS Harold and Margaret Sprout Award Jessica Steinberg
ESS ESS Margaret & Harold Sprout Award Honorable Mention Cristina Balboa
FPA FPA Alexander George Award Stephan Fouquet
FPA FPA Distinguished Scholar Award Richard K. Herrmann
FTGS FTGS Book Award Sara Motta
FTGS FTGS Convention Grant Award Claudia Zanardi & Ariel Mekler
FTGS FTGS Early Career Award for Community Engagement Akanksha Mehta
FTGS FTGS Eminent Scholar Award Jacqui True
FTGS FTGS Graduate Student paper Runner-Up María José Méndez
GDS GDS Eminent Scholar Award

Linda Tuhiwai Smith

GDS GDS Book Award

Michael Levien

GDS GDS Book Award Honorable Mention

Serene J. Khader, Tara Patricia Cookson & Ilana Feldman

GHS GHS Andrew Price-Smith Book Award Amy S. Patterson
GHS GHS Andrew Price-Smith Book Award Honorable Mention Stefan Elbe
GHS GHS Best Early Investigator Paper Award Yara Asi
GHS GHS Best Graduate Student Paper Award Jimyoung Brenton Um
GSCIS Global South Distinguished Scholar Award Jacqueline Braveboy-Wagner
HIST HIST Barbara W. Tuchman Prize for Best Paper in Historical International Relations by a Graduate Student Kendrick Kuo & Yuan Yi Zhu
HIST HIST Barbara W. Tuchman Prize for Best Paper in Historical International Relations by a Graduate Student Honorable Mention Teemu Laulainen
HIST Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations Iver B, Neumann & Einar Wigen
HIST Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations Honorable Mention Bentley B. Allan
HIST Joseph Fletcher Prize for Best Edited Book in Historical International Relations Julian Go & George Lawson
HIST Joseph Fletcher Prize for Best Edited Book in Historical International Relations Honorable Mention Tim Dunne & Chris Reus-Smit
HR HR Best Book Award Lindsey N. Kingston
HR HR Best Paper Award Mark Berlin
HR HR Chandra Sriram Global South Travel Grant Award Carlos A. Paredes & Avantika Dureha
HR HR Lynne Rienner Publishers Award for Best Dissertation Cindy Ewing
HR HR Steven C. Poe Best Graduate Student Paper Award Rachel Schmidt
ICOMM ICOMM Book Award Henry Farrell & Abraham L. Newman
IDSS IDSS Best Paper at ISA Award Berit Bliesemann de Guevara & Roland Kostić
IDSS IDSS Best Paper at ISA Award Honorable Mention Max Steuer & Jessy Abouarab
IETHICS Frances V Harbour Graduate Student Paper Award Michael R. Gonzalez
IETHICS IETHICS Book Award Murad Idris
IETHICS IETHICS Distinguished Scholar Award Kimberly Hutchings
ILAW ILAW Book Award Antje Wiener
ILAW ILAW Book Award Honorable Mentions Courtenay R. Conrad, Emily Hencken Ritter, Abraham L. Newman & Elliot Posner
IO IO Chadwick Alger Prize Christian Kreuder-Sonnen
IO IO Distinguished Scholar Award Audie Klotz
IO IO Lawrence Finkelstein Award for Best Paper Ueli Staeger & Fabian Bohnenberger
IO IO Lawrence Finkelstein Award for Best Paper Honorable Mention Kennedy Liti Mbeva
IPE IPE Best Book Award Taylor St John & Jonas B. Bunte
IPE IPE Best Graduate Student Paper Award Alexandra Zeitz
IPE IPE Distinguished Scholar Award Eric Helleiner
IPE IPE Outstanding Activist Scholar Award Heikki Patomäki
IPE IPE Swipe Mentor Award Kathleen McNamara
IPS IPS Book Award Emma McCluskey
IPS IPS Book  Award Honorable Mention Andrew Neal
IPS IPS Distinguished Scholar Award Debbie Lisle
IPS IPS Best Postgraduate Paper Award Chantal Berman
ISA Carl Beck Award Selim C. Sazak
ISA Deborah Gerner Innovative Teaching Award Sebastian Kaempf
ISA Book of the Decade Award Jessica A. Stanton & Clifford Bob
ISA J. Ann Tickner Award Caron Gentry
ISA James N. Rosenau Award Ole Wæver
ISA Karl Deutsch Award Nils B. Weidmann
ISA Ladd Hollist Service Award T. Clifton Morgan
ISA Susan Strange Award Laura Sjoberg
ISA Asia Pacific ISA AP Best Conference 2019 Paper Award Stéphanie Martel, Aarie Glas & Salvador Santino Regilme
ISA Asia Pacific ISA AP Best Conference 2019 Best New Scholar Award Stéphanie Martel & Aarie Glas
ISA Canada ISA Canada Distinguished Scholar Award Ronald Deibert
ISA Midwest Frank J. Klingberg Award for Best Paper Presented by a Faculty Member Olga Chyzh, Mark David Nieman & Claton Webb
ISA Midwest J. David Singer Book Award Oliver Kaplan
ISA Midwest J. David Singer Book Award Runner-Up Miriam J. Anderson
ISA Midwest Lynee Rienner Award for Best Paper Presented by a Graduate Student Travis Curtice
ISA Midwest Margaret Hermann Award Susan H. Allen & Leah Windsor
ISA Midwest Quincy Wright Distinguished Scholar Award Jeff Pickering
ISA NE ISA NE A. Leroy Bennett Award Denis Kennedy
ISA NE ISA NE Fred Hartmann Award Elif Kalaycioglu
ISA NE ISA NE Yale H. Ferguson Award Noelle Kateri Brigden & Einar Wigen
ISA South ISA South Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition 1st Place Abdiasis Issa
ISA South ISA South Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition 1st Runner-Up Kimbra L. Fishel
ISA South ISA South Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition 2nd Runner-Up William Kakenmaster
ISA West ISA West Faculty Paper Award Luba Levin-Banchik
ISA West ISA West Graduate Student Paper Award Kyle Rapp
ISA West Ole R Holsti Distinguished Scholar Award Amy Eckert
ISS ISS/Lyne Rienner Publishers Best Student Paper Award Benjamin Oudet
ISS ISS Distinguished Scholar Award Mark Phythian
ISSS ISSS Best Security Article Award Lisa Morjé Howard & Alexandra Stark
ISSS ISSS Book Award Lindsey O’Rourke
ISSS ISSS Distinguished Scholar Award Cynthia H. Enloe
ISSS ISSS Emerging Scholar Award Vipin Narang
ISSS ISSS Patricia Weitsman Award Audrey Wong
LGBTQA LGBTQA Eminent Scholar Award Emma Paszat
LGBTQA The Courage Award Lanakila Mangauil & Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu
PDG PDG Myron Weiner Distinguished Scholar Award John Agnew
PEACE Kenneth Boulding Award Lisa McLean
PEACE Kenneth Boulding Award Runner-Up Sebastian van Baalen & Sophie Haspeslagh
PEACE PEACE Distinguished Scholar Award Cyril Obi
PEACE PEACE Distinguished Scholar Award Honorable Mention Paul F. Diehl & Ronni Alexander
PEACE PEACE Global South Travel Grant Award Sponsored by Kroc Institute for International Peace Zineb Benalla
PEACE PEACE Global South Travel Grant Award Sponsored by Lynne Rienner Eduardo Bechara-Gómez
REL Best Graduate Student Paper in Religion and International Relations Gina Giliberti
REL REL Book Award Dmitry Adamsky & Daniel Philpott
REL REL Book Award Honorable Mention Elizabeth A. Foster
REL REL Distinguished Scholar Award Jocelyne Cesari
SSIP SSIP Dina Zinnes Award Robert U. Nagel & Austin C. Doctor
SSIP SSIP Distinguished Scholar Award James D. Morrow
STAIR STAIR Book Award Nick Dyer Witheford & Svitlana Matviyenko
STAIR STAIR Distinguished Scholar ‘Transversal Acts’ Ronald J. Deibert
THEORY THEORY Best Book Award Adom Getachew
Theory THEORY Conference Post PhD Paper Award Marina Duque
Theory THEORY Conference Pre-PhD Paper Award Sara Naumes & Dean Caivano
THEORY THEORY Distinguished Scholar Award Fredrich Kratochwil
Theory THEORY Edited Volume, Special Issue, or Symposium Award Duncan Bell
WCIS Deborah Gerner Grant For Professional Development Mariam F. Alkazemi
WCIS Susan S. Northcutt Award Malinda S. Smith
WCIS WCIS Graduate Student Best Paper Award Sevde Arpaci Ayhan

Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.
Start the Discussion...
Only registered users may post comments.

        

ISA on Twitter

Search

Newsletter Archive

Check out our newsletter archives here!