News from ISA

20

Award Announcement for 2017-2018

Section Award Recipient
Diplomatic Studies Section Bertha Lutz Prize Ann E Towns
Diplomatic Studies Section DPLST Article Award Marina Henke; Katerina Linos and Tom Pegram
Ethnicity, Nationalism, & Migration Studies Section ENMISA Martin O. Heisler Award Aytac Kadioglu
Ethnicity, Nationalism, & Migration Studies Section Honorable Mention: Martin O. Heisler Award Dana Landau
Ethnicity, Nationalism, & Migration Studies Section Distinguished Book Award Margaret Peters
Ethnicity, Nationalism, & Migration Studies Section Distinguished Scholar Award Audie Klotz
Ethnicity, Nationalism, & Migration Studies Section Outstanding Paper Award Margaret Peters
Ethnicity, Nationalism, & Migration Studies Section Distinguished Book Award Laia Balcells and Gerard Torrats-Espinosa
Environmental Studies Section Margaret & Harold Sprout Award Carl Death
Environmental Studies Section Distinguished ScholarAward Jennifer Clapp
Environmental Studies Section Graduate Student Paper Award Saskia van Wees
Environmental Studies Section Graduate Student Paper Award Honorable Mention Abby Lindsay
Environmental Studies Section Margaret & Harold Sprout Award Honorable Mention Kemi Fuentes-George
Environmental Studies Section Margaret & Harold Sprout Award Honorable Mention Craig M. Kauffman
Feminist Theory and Gender Studies Section Graduate Student Paper Award Heidi Riley
Feminist Theory and Gender Studies Section Eminent Scholar Award L.H.M. Ling
Feminist Theory and Gender Studies Section Early Career Award for Community Engagement Mx. LucasDonna Hedlund, Dr. Aggie Hirst and Dr. Chris Rossdale
Feminist Theory and Gender Studies Section FTGS Book Award Dara Kay Cohen
Foreign Policy Analysis Section Distinguished Scholar Award Juliet Kaarbo
Global Development Studies Section Best Book Award Debarati Sen
Global Development Studies Section Edward Said Award María José Méndez Gutiérrez
Global Development Studies Section Eminent Scholar Award Vijay Prashad
Global Health Section Best Early Investigator Prize Dr Surma Das
Global Health Section Best Graduate Student Paper Prize Chris Long
Global South Caucus Distinguished Scholar Award Siba N. Grovogui
History HIST Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations Dr. Martin J. Bayly
History HIST Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations Honorable Mention Duncan Bell
Human Rights Section Distinguished Scholar Award Reza Afshari
Human Rights Section Best Book Award Ezequiel Gonzalez-Ocantos
Human Rights Best Paper Award Suparna Chaudhry
Human Rights Section Steven C. Poe Best Graduate Student Paper Award Rebecca Cordell
International Communication Section Distinguished Scholar Award R.S. Zaharna
International Communication Section Best Book Award Phillip Seib
International Communication Section Best Paper Award Stanislav Budnitskiy
International Ethics Section Frances V Harbour Graduate Student Paper Award Claire Vergerio
International Ethics Section Best Book Award Andrew Linklater
International Ethics Section Distinguished Scholar Award Neta Crawford
International Ethics Section Best Book Award Eleanor Davey
International Ethics Section Best Book Award Ariel Colonomos
International Law Section Best Non-Student Article Award Michelle Jurkovich
International Law Section Best Book Award Arlo Poletti
International Law Section Best Book Award Dirk De Bievre
International Law Section Best Book Award Honorable Mention Becca McBride
International Law Section Best Book Award Honorable Mention Iosif Kovras
Intelligence Studies Section Best Student Paper Award Cullen Nutt
Intelligence Studies Section Distinguished Scholar Award Gregory Treverton
Intrnational Organization Section Distinguished Scholar Award Amitav Acharya
Intrnational Organization Section Chadwick Alger Prize Herman Salton
Intrnational Organization Section Lawrence Finkelstein Award Sophia Dawkins
Intrnational Political Economy Section Best Book Award Margaret E. Peters
Intrnational Political Economy Section Distinguished Scholar Award Kathleen McNamara
Intrnational Political Economy Section Outstanding Activist Scholar Award Jackie Smith
Intrnational Political Economy Section SWIPE Mentor Award Kathleen Hancock
Intrnational Political Sociology Section Best Book Award Debbie Lisle
Intrnational Political Sociology Section Best Paper Award Pernilla Johansson
Intrnational Political Sociology Section Best Book Award Honorable Mention Tarak Barkawi
Intrnational Political Sociology Section Best Book Award Honorable Mention Julia Gallagher
Intrnational Political Sociology Section Best Book Award Honorable Mention Cynthia Weber
ISA Award Best Book Award Jessica Stanton; Sheena Chestnut Greitens
ISA Award J. Ann Tickner Award Nicola Phillips
ISA Award Susan (Stoudinger) Northcutt Award Mandy Turner
ISA Award Deborah Gerner Innovative Teaching Award Vanessa Borges
ISA Award James N Rosenau Achievement Award Aseem Prakash
ISA Award Karl Deutsch Award Jessica Weeks
ISA Award Ladd Hollist Service Award Andrea Gerlak
ISA Award Robert and Jessie Cox Award Rune Møller Stahl
ISA Award Susan Strange Award J. Ann Tickner
ISA-Midwest Award Frank J. Klingberg Award For Best Paper Presented by a Faculty Member Sara Mitchell and Andy Owsiak
ISA-Midwest Award Lynne Rienner Award For Best Paper Presented by a Graduate Student Sojeong Lee
ISA-Midwest Award Quincy Wright Award Cameron Thies
ISA-MidwestAward Margaret Hermann Award Dennis M. Foster and Jonathan W. Keller
ISA-Northeast Award A. Leroy Bennett Cara Daggett
ISA-Northeast Award Fred Hartmann Award Patricia Greve
ISA-Northeast Award Yale Ferguson Award Cynthia Weber
ISA-South Award ISA-South Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition Rebecca Schiel
ISA-South Award ISA-South Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition Christopher Faulkner
ISA-South Award ISA-South Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition Jaclyn Johnson
ISA-West Award Undergraduate Paper Award Priscilla T. Torres
ISA-West Award Faculty Paper Award Babak Rezaeedaryakenari, Steven T. Landis, Cameron Thies
ISA-West Award Faculty Paper Award Carolyn C. James
ISA-West Award Graduate Student Paper Award Therese Anders
ISA-West Award Ole R Holsti Distinguished Scholar Award J. Ann Tickner
ISA-Canada Award Distinguished Scholar Award Malinda Smith
International Security Studies Section Distinguished Scholar Award Charles Glaser
International Security Studies Section Patricia Weitsman Award Tamar Mitts
International Security Studies Section Best Security Article Award Austin Carson
International Security Studies Section Best Book Award Dara Kay Cohen
International Security Studies Section Emerging Scholar Award Kelly Greenhill
International Security Studies Section Best Book Award Philip Roessler
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, & Allies Caucus LGBTQA Award V Spike Peterson
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, & Allies Caucus Courage Award El/la Para Translatinas
Political Demography and Geography Section Jacek Kugler Political Demography and Geography Student Paper Award Elisabeth L. Rosvold
Peace Studies Section Kenneth Boulding Award Katariina Mustasilta
Peace Studies Section Honorable Mention: Kenneth Boulding Award Dana Landau
Peace Studies Section Distinguished Scholar Award Kevin Avruch, Fen Osler Hampson, and Mary Kaldor
Post-Communist Systems in International Relations Section Robert H. Donaldson Award Alexander Sergunin
Post-Communist Systems in International Relations Section Bridging International Relations, Area Studies and Diplomacy: Distinguished Scholar Award Anatoly V. Torkunov
Religion and International Relations Section Best Book Award David T. Buckley
Religion and International Relations Section Best Graduate Student Paper in Religion and International Relations Moria Bar- Maoz
Religion and International Relations Section Distinguished Scholar Award/td> Mark Juergensmeyer
Religion and International Relations Section Best Book Award: Honorable Mention Michael Farquhar
Religion and International Relations Section Best Book Award: Honorable Mention Ron Hassner
Religion and International Relations Section Best Book Award: Honorable Mention Mona Kanwal Sheikh
Scientific Study of International Processes Section Dina Zinnes Award Hannah Smidt
Theory Section Edited Volume, Special Issue, or Symposium Award Tim Dunne and Christian Reus-Smit
Theory Section Best Book Award  Emma Hutchison
Theory Section Conference Post-PhD Paper Award Zoltán Búzás
Theory Section Conference Pre-PhD Paper Award  Annette Stimmer
Theory Section Conference Pre-PhD Paper Award Scott Hamilton
Theory Section Distinguished Scholar Award Timothy Mitchell
Women's Caucus Deborah Gerner Grant For Professional Development Burcu Pinar Alakoc
Women's Caucus Deborah Gerner Grant For Professional Development Malliga Och
Women's Caucus WCIS Graduate Student Best Paper Award Stephanie Schwartz

Comments

Giulianna Franchetti
Thursday, April 26, 2018 8:11 AM
Messages marked as spam have been removed.

Join the Discussion...
Only registered users may post comments.

         RSS

ISA on Twitter

Search

Newsletter Archive

Check out our newsletter archives here!

The International Studies Association

Representing 100 countries, ISA has over 6,500 members worldwide and is the most respected and widely known scholarly association in this field. Endeavoring to create communities of scholars dedicated to international studies, ISA is divided into 6 geographic subdivisions of ISA (Regions), 29 thematic groups (Sections) and 4 Caucuses which provide opportunities to exchange ideas and research with local colleagues and within specific subject areas.
Help   |   Thanks   |   Privacy Statement   |   Terms Of Use