Current Governing Council Members

Additional Officers

* This Governing Council Member-at-Large term is a two-year term that officially begins with the start of the ISA Annual Convention meeting in 2020 and ends with the closing of the ISA Governing Council meeting of the final year listed (2022). NNA representatives are voting members of the ISA Governing Council meetings in 2020 and 2021.

** This Governing Council Member-at-Large term is a two-year term that officially begins with the start of the ISA Annual Convention meeting in 2020 and ends with the closing of the ISA Governing Council meeting of the final year listed (2021). GC Members-at-Large are voting members of the ISA Governing Council meetings in 2021 and 2022.

Region Presidents

Alistair D. B. Cook, ASIA PACIFIC

April 2018 - April 2021
Nanyang Technological University, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies

Edward Akuffo, CANADA

April 2020 - March 2021
University of the Fraser Valley

Arlene B. Tickner, LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

March 2019 - March 2021
Universidad del Rosario

Leah Windsor, MIDWEST

November 2020 - November 2021
University of Memphis

Anna M. Agathangelou, NORTHEAST

November 2020 - November 2021
York University

Nikolaos Zahariadis, SOUTH

January 2020 - December 2021
Rhodes College

Robert Williams, WEST

December 2020 - December 2021
Pepperdine University

Section Chairs