Long Range Planning Committee Members

Joanna R. Quinn, Chair

March 2020 - March 2022
University of Western Ontario

Atsushi Tago, Member

April 2021 - March 2023
Waseda University

Gerald Schneider, Member

April 2021 - March 2023
University of Konstanz

Kathleen G. Cunningham, Member

April 2021 - March 2023
University of Maryland

Jennifer L. Tobin, Member

March 2020 - March 2022
Georgetown University

Feliciano de Sá Guimarães, Member

April 2021 - March 2023
University of São Paulo

Benjamin O. Fordham, Member

March 2020 - March 2022
Binghamton University

Birol A. Yesilada, Member

March 2020 - March 2022
Portland State University

Michaela Mattes, Member

April 2021 - March 2023
University of California, Berkeley

Ex-Officios

Mark A. Boyer

Executive Director, International Studies Association
University of Connecticut

Jennifer Fontanella

Director of Operations, International Studies Association
University of Connecticut

Membership and Terms

Nine committee members are appointed for two-year, staggered terms by ISA President, with approval by ISA Governing Council. The President, Past-President, President-Elect, Executive Director and Director of Operations of ISA serve as ex-officio members.

Terms officially begin with the start of the ISA Annual Convention meeting of the first year listed and end with the closing of the ISA Governing Council meeting of the final year listed.